Privacy Policy

(last amended 5 May 2021)

 

I Could Never Go Vegan (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://icouldnevergovegan.co.uk website (the “Service”).

 

We’re committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data. 

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

 

We do not sell or trade your personal data to third parties.

 

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

Where we are the controller of the personal data that we keep and use, we are responsible for making sure that our systems, processes and people comply with the relevant data protection legislation in respect of that personal data. In certain cases, we may act as a processor of personal data on behalf of others; in those circumstances, we will tell you who the controller is.

 

We will comply with applicable data protection legislation (including, before the UK leaves the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)). We will act in respect of personal data to comply with the six principles of data protection legislation, which are:

 

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency;

  • Purpose limitation;

  • Data minimisation;

  • Accuracy;

  • Storage limitation;

  • Integrity and confidentiality.

 

You have rights in respect of how your personal data can be processed; these include the right to request:

 

a copy of your personal data;

that inaccurate data is rectified; and

that your personal data is, in certain circumstances, erased or restricted.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, which you can do by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. Full contact details, including a helpline number, can be found on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). This website also has useful information on your rights and our obligations. However, please raise any concerns or issues with us first so that we may deal with this as quickly as possible for you.

Our website and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Please do not submit or upload any personal data if you are a child.

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect and process data for the following reasons:

 

Personal data collected and created in relation to our provision or the potential provision of our services and products to you which would include customers and relevant contacts; and personal data relating to people who have asked to attend events run by us, receive any newsletters and other information services or marketing materials; and

 

  1. Providing our services
    COLLECTION:

    We will collect personal information which may include names, addresses, contact details (including email addresses and telephone numbers), dates of birth, business information and required identification information.
    We may collect this personal data from you directly, and also from third parties, including publicly available third-party sources. Additional personal data will be collected as it is created by or supplied to me in the conduct of my services.
    We will also collect personal information, including name and contact information, for individuals with whom we have a professional business relationship related to our provision of services and products.
    USE:
    We will use the personal data in the provision of our services and products, including for the necessary administration of our relationship with visitors, and to comply with requirements that we are required or recommended to undertake by law.
    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, I will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    compliance with a legal obligation; and/or
    vital interests of the data subject; and/or
    where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be less common:
    where I need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);
    where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
    DISCLOSURE:
    We may share personal data with third parties as is necessary in the provision of our services and products, including to third party providers who deliver services to support the operation of our business or third parties with whom we need to deal in the provision of our services and products. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.
    In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.
    RETENTION PERIOD:
    We keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

  2. Our events, newsletters, other information services & marketing materials (“our Information”)
    COLLECTION:

    We will collect information such as name, email address, IP address (or similar unique identifiers) job title and the business that you work for together with any additional information that you provide to us.
    We may collect this information from you (whether directly or via automated means such as our website) or from third parties (such as a client/business partner/colleague).
    We will collect personal data when you tell us that you wish to receive all or part of our information, or otherwise give us your personal details. You may at any time tell me that you wish to stop receiving our Information.
    USE:
    Personal data will be used to provide you with our information that you ask for, or that we think is relevant to the preferences that you may have given to us. We may analyse what areas of information are of interest to you so that we can better target the Information that we provide.
    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    with your consent; and/or
    in performance of a contract (the agreement to provide our services and products); and/or
    where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    DISCLOSURE:
    We may share personal data with third parties in respect of the provision of my Information, including to third parties who provide services to us, including IT, website hosting, email delivery and other services. In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.
    RETENTION PERIOD:
    We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. Any personal data that we have from you solely for the purposes of your receiving my Information will not be used once you have asked us to stop providing these to you (except to the extent that it is necessary to stop you receiving the Information).

 

  1. Changes to your personal data
  2. It is very important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please tell us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

  1.  
  2. Data Security
    We have put in place measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the ICO of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
    We principally store data electronically.
    Personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA by processors acting on our behalf. For transfers to countries not considered adequate by the EC, we will ensure that personal data is adequately protected, as required by the data protection legislation. This would include by use of the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the EC to protect personal data.

 

  1.  
  2. Your rights
    Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to request:

    • access to your personal data. This enables you to ask to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

    • correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

    • erasure of your personal data.

    • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

    • restriction of processing of your personal data.

    • transfer of your personal data to another party.

 

  1.  
  2. Links from our website
    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties that we permit to make such links. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We recommend that you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website, so please ensure that you are viewing the correct version.

Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

COOKIES POLICY

(last amended 5 May 2021)

 

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Our website uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to improve your access to and use of this site. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. For all other cookies, we need your permission.

 

We provide a tool for you to disable cookies (other than necessary cookies) on our website. If at any time you change your mind about allowing cookies, you can always use this tool to switch off cookies other than the necessary ones.

Set out below is a list of the categories of cookies that we use on our website, the names of the cookies, the reason that we use the cookies, what the cookies do and details of how long the cookies will be stored for.

 

NECESSARY COOKIES:

Necessary cookies are essential for our website to work. Necessary cookies enable the core functionality of the site, such as security, network management and accessibility. You can choose to disable my necessary cookies by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how our website functions.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES:

Our website connects to Vimeo via the iframe. You can find information about their use of cookies on their website.

 

TURNING COOKIES OFF:

You can usually switch most cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Switching off cookies will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of other websites. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org